Today, I’m back with a new Top 10 Tuesday (hosted by The Broke and the Bookish). This week’s topic is a bit different and a neat idea: Ten Books I Really Love But Feel Like I Haven’t Talked About Enough/In A While
I totally feel like I get in a funk and just praise the last 5 books I have read over and over on Top 10 Tuesday. So I am excited to change gears a bit and talk about some of my favorites that don’t get to be in the spotlight as often.
I’ve put my selections in two categories–classics (pre-1900) and non-classics. Enjoy!
Harry Potter series by JK Rowling // I am a huge Harry Potter fan. I grew up with these books and just love them. I went to midnight book release parties, read constantly to finish each book, dressed up as Harry for Halloween, and fan-girled over the sites in England (lots of screams, pictures, and tears). One day, I hope to blog about them too.
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien // I don’t talk enough about Tolkien’s work either. I love The Lord of the Rings books and recently remembered how much I enjoyed
The Help by Kathryn Stockett // This book was one of the first I read written in multiple perspectives in such a powerful and intricate way. A beautiful story and a beautiful message.
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green // I must admit that I saw the movie first. And then I had to buy the book. I love a good love story and a good cry. This one gives readers plenty of both.
The Secret of Platform 13 by Eva Ibbotson // I loved this book as a fantasy loving young reader. Ibbotson’s books are so fun! I need to reread them. A magical adventure for fantasy (including Harry Potter fans) everywhere!
Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostovesky // This was one of my favorite books read in high school and college. It’s more accessible than many Russian novels (and shorter). And it captures human emotion, guilt and redemption in such a poignant and moving way.
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen // I don’t talk about Jane Austen enough. And when I do it’s usually to praise Persuasion. This was my first Austen novel and remains one of my favorites.
Paradise Lost by John Milton // When I first read this in high school, I was surprised I liked it. It’s easier to follow than I expected for an epic poem. And I enjoyed the interactions between characters and added detail to the creation story (even in a semi-fictional world).
British Romantic Poetry // Guys. I love the romantics–Wordsworth’s nature poetry, Keats’ Odes, Coleridge’s mystical poems, the list goes on. They are beautifully written and remind me of the importance of appreciating nature and the small things. Yes, I am a nerd.
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Graham // Okay, technically this was published in 1908. But I consider it a classic. The stories are so sweet and teach good morals. I would love to read this to my children one day.
What are some of your favorites that you don’t talk enough about?
Oh, I loved the Wind in the Willows! I had it as an audiobook, and it’s perfect for that format – so comforting. I’ve been re-reading and loving The Lord of the Rings recently – I hadn’t thought to dip back into the Hobbit, but it too gets a lot of love from me for being a book I feel I’ve been reading my whole life. I keep being intimidated about picking up Paradise Lost – it sounds like I should just fortify and get on with it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wind in the Willows sounds like a great audiobook! I will have to try that out. And I want to reread LOTR and The Hobbit–I agree they’re lifelong reads. Paradise Lost is totally intimidating! Perhaps an audiobook would help while you read it? Sometimes hearing those epic poems can be helpful for me 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s an interesting idea. I’ll have a look for a good one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read a few classics with the book open and the audiobook going. It helps me. Worth a try! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mm yes, HP and Pride and Prejudice would definitely be on my list too! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such good books, right? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wonder if Pride & Prejudice is my favorite Austen book because I read it first. But I’ve read a few more, and it’s still my favorite. 🙂 My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s just so good! What other Austen novels have you read? 🙂
LikeLike
Emma, Sense & Sensibility, Northanger Abbey, and Mansfield Park, so far. I got her complete works in an e-book, and am working my way through. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s awesome! You’ve almost read the set! I need to read Sense and Sensibility–that’s my last one! I loved Emma and the parody she’s doing in Northanger Abbey. Mansfield Park was darker than her other novels–but I do love Fanny Price 🙂
LikeLike
I love that included some older books. I completely forgot about how much I loved The Wind in the Willows as kid. Plus always a high-five for Harry Potter 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Wind in the Willows is such a great children’s book! And thanks. Gotta love HP 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I find it really entertaining how many of this week’s posts so far I’ve seen Harry Potter books…because… I feel like that’s a book we all just sort of assume everybody’s read and loved? XD
Great collection–I love how you put them into two separate categories!
Here’s my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha. That’s awesome! I agree–we assume everyone knows but we want to make sure. 🙂 Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, exactly! You’re so welcome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love your list. Lots of classics which I adore. Pride and Prejudice especially. Plus, The Hobbit the Help and Harry Potter – great choices.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I appreciate you stopping by and I’m glad you know and love so many of my picks 🙂
LikeLike
There are two young(ish) adult books I don’t ever talk about. Winter Birds by Jim Grimsley and The Only Alien on the Planet by Kristen Randle. They’re both pretty dark and disturbing, but they’re so raw and powerful that they really had a profound effect on me. I’m planning to re-read them at some point int he future and I wonder if they will hold up.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for sharing! I have a long list of books that I want to return to that I really loved or was affected by when I was a teenager.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yessss!!! The classics. I love how I’m finding others who enjoy Austen as much as I do. 🙂 Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! And yes! The classics are awesome and I’m always glad to find fellow Austen fans too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yaaaaaay for The Help & The Hobbit & Harry Potter & Pride and Prejudice! I’m flailing over your post haha! Platform 13 has intrigued me…adding to my tbr stack 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! So awesome! And yes please read Platform 13! Its a childrens book–quick read and fun story 🙂 Hope you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person